Great Day at UIL Region 14 Marching Contest on Saturday

Please congratulate the VEHS Band.  They received a Superior rating at UIL Region 14 Marching Contest.

Please congratulate the VWHS Band.  They received an Excellent rating at UIL Region 14 Marching Contest. 

UIL for our band programs only advance to the State Contest every other year in Texas.  Our students will be working to advance next school year to Area, and then on to State.  Congratulations, we are very proud of all our band programs.

Orchestra Tryouts in Laredo over the weekend

Orchestra students tryout for All-Region Orchestra.  7 out of 11 students made the group.  We are very proud of these students and directors!  We are VISD Proud!

Orch - region building Orch - team Orch - region tryouts

Skyler Jones alternate viola – will perform
Claire Wang 10th chair viola
Cameron Caldera —auditioned on cello
Kayla Bonugli —auditioned on bass
Erika Garcia —auditioned on cello
Jade Burriss —auditioned on viola
Morgan Familio 3rd chair bass
Evelyn Perez 11th chair 2nd vln
Michael Ceballos 8th chair bass
Miguel Garza 14th chair 2nd vln
Eddie Ebner 9th chair vla

Middle School students from across Victoria competed at Region Auditions

Choir - Howell Choir members at Region Choir auditions Choir - Victoria MS students prepare to audition for Region ChoirMiddle School students from across Victoria competed at Region Auditions on Sat. Oct. 18.  Congratulations to the following students who earned a spot to perform with the Region Choir on Sat. Nov. 15th in Rockport.

Patti Welder – Madajah Orta

Stroman – Chantal Lopez, Dominique Amador, Alyssa Flores

Howell – Michea Bell, Abby Barnett,  Emily Krus, Kendall Karnowski , Camryn Castillo, Jazymne Bedford,  Jaime Bonneau, Adriana Jaramillo, Andrew Alexander,Cade Carter, Joshua Garcia, Josh Stehling, Joey Martin

Texas Future Music Educators at work this week-end

image1Over the weekend, middle school band students from Cade, Howell, Patti Welder, and Stroman met at Victoria East HS to participate in the Middle School Region Clinic. This free clinic, hosted by members of Texas Future Music Educators, was designed to help these young musicians with the scales and etudes they are preparing for their Region Audition in November.

Students were provided with one on one time from TFME members on Saturday morning.

In addition to benefiting the middle school students, the TFME members also gained valuable teaching experience. As educators in training, the opportunity to teach one on one lessons builds confidence, speaking skills, and working with younger aged students.

This clinic was an important step in building stronger band programs, both at the middle school and the high school levels. All of the students involved were excited to be apart of it, and can’t wait until the next one!

Victoria West Band of Warriors win Grand Champion!

IMG_4440Congratulations to the Victoria West Band of Warriors on their success at the Edna Cowboy Invitational this past Saturday.  The Band of Warriors won all 5A Captions (Music, Visual, Percussion, and Color guard) in preliminary competition and received a “one” from all the judges.  They were ranked first going into finals.

 

In finals competition, the Band of Warriors placed first, winning Grand Champion for the contest beating out all bands from 2A to 6A (24 bands competing in the contest).

We are very proud of all the hard work and dedication these students have shown!

IMG_4444

IMG_4442 IMG_4443 IMG_4441

 

VISD Orchestra Middle School students – TMEA Region 14 Tryouts

All-Region Orch tryoutsThis Saturday October 11th was the Middle School auditions for Region 14 Orchestra All-Region Tryouts.  VISD had a great day…proud of these students and directors!

Student’s from all four Middle Schools participated, see results below.  Student’s who placed will be traveling to Laredo on November 8th for the rehearsal and concert.

Congratulations students for representing VISD in the competition.

We are VISD PROUD of all the students who participated and selected!

  1. Carolyn Conway, 6th – Howell MS
  2. Sarah Fikac, 8th – Howell MS** — 5th chair, Violin 1
  3. Maria Huerta, 7th – Stroman MS
  4. Margaret Ying-Chun Liu, 7th – Howell MS**  — 10th chair, Violin 1
  5. Natalie Marek, 7th – Howell MS
  6. Tatiana Musquiz, 7th – Howell MS
  7. Gino Stern, 7th – Howell MS
  8. Angelyn Tovar Peña, 6th – Howell MS**  — 18th chair, Violin 2
  9. Marissa Partida, 8th – Cade MS** – 12th Chair, Violin 1
  10. Carly Oracion, 8th – Cade MS** – 12th Chair, Violin 2
  11. Emma McGaharan, 8th – Cade MS** – 11th Chair, Cello
  12. Emily Luna, 8th – Cade MS

Victoria West & Victoria East Performances – Oct 3rd & 4th

East

Band Contest results for Titian Band at the Lamar CISD Marching Festival – The band won top awards again this year: Division 1 Rating, Class Champion, Best Color Guard, Best Drum Majors. Our students were awesome!

West

Band Contest results for Band of Warriors at the Goliad Marching Contest – The band won first place and won every caption including Music, Overall Effect, Percussion, and Color Guard. Outstanding day, our students are the best!

West1

A Director Selfie!

District Choir Auditions – Great success!

Out of 11 students, 7 made the All District Choir,  which constitutes more than 25% of our varsity choir (which, by the way, has grown by 41% since the beginning of school!)

  • Soprano I – Audrey Boswell (chair 17)
  • Alto I – Shelby Hardt (chair 15)
  • Alto I – Abi Edmonds (chair 16)
  • Alto I – Sierra DuVall (chair 20)
  • Alto II – Vanischa Stephensn (chair 4)
  • Alto II – Mia Solis (chair 10)
  • Alto II – Katie Henderson (chair 8)

Mary Lynn McMichael – Vocal Music Director – Victoria West High School

18 Victoria East Choir members placed in the District Choir Auditions Saturday at Tuloso-Midway High School.  11 of these students finished in the top 10 of their section!!  And 8 of these students finished first or second in their section.  Congratulations to:

  • Kitty Canfield,
  • Lorrin Dickey,
  • Persephanie Cano,
  • Andrea Jackson,
  • Sarah Gross,
  • Symone Williams,
  • Lacey Owens,
  • Skyler Rayos,
  • Emilie Saenz,
  • Bishop Thompson,
  • Robert Dorsa (5th Chair),
  • Anthony Castro ( 5th Chair),
  • Ron Meyers( 4th Chair),
  • Samuel Gross( 2nd Chair),
  • Jonathan Drozd (2nd Chair),
  • Cynthia Trevino(2nd Chair),
  • Willord Simmons (2nd chair),  and
  • Kenneth Beal (1st  Chair).   

These students will travel to Flour Bluff High School on Nov. 8 to compete in Region Choir auditions for a place in the Region Choir.
Jennifer Allison – Victoria East Titan Choir